Skip to content
Advertisements

Showcase: Jojoba Oil, A Superfood For Skin

What’s to account for the popularity of jojoba oil? Seems you can’t look at a natural product these days without finding it on the ingredient list.

jojoba-oil2

Well, this is one of those cases where the ingredient actually lives up to the hype. Jojoba not only moisturizes skin, which you would expect from a natural oil, but it is similar to our own skin oils, which means it absorbs readily.

Of course, it’s benefits don’t end there—jojoba also helps tame inflammation, kill bacteria, reduce acne breakouts, heal wounds, and more.

A Little Bit About the Ingredient Itself

Jojoba oil is an odorless, golden-colored liquid wax that is produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant (simmondsia chinensis). A shrug that can grow up to 15 feet high, Jojoba is native to southern Arizona and California, as well as northwestern Mexico. It likes hot, dry regions, and was frequently used by the Native Americans for all its many benefits.

Though Jojoba has been around for a long time, it started to gain real popularity in the 1970s and 80s after whale hunting was outlawed. Sperm whale oil and other animal waxes used to be the most popular moisturizers, and were used almost exclusively by the cosmetic industry prior to this time.

After whaling was no longer allowed, manufacturers were on the lookout for another natural moisturizer that would work for most all types of skin ailments, including dryness, cracking, scaling, and wound-healing. Jojoba, which is said to have been discovered in California in 1882, fit the bill perfectly.

In fact, the first “International Conference on Jojoba and Its Uses” was held at the University of Arizona, Tuscon, in 1986.

 


APL Cheeks Recommended Product

Desert Essence 100% Pure Jojoba Oil, 4-Ounce, Bottle


Health Benefits

Though jojoba is known mostly as a cosmetic ingredient, the jojoba beans produced by the plant also have internal health benefits. They are said to help increase HDL “good” cholesterol levels, for instance, and to help raise levels of the hunger-curbing hormone, “leptin,” which may make them helpful in weight-loss efforts.

Benefits to the Skin

The main story behind jojoba is its form. We refer to it as an “oil” many times, but really, it is a wax, and that makes all the difference.

Whereas as oils are typically made up of fatty acids and glycerol, naturally occurring waxes are mixtures of unesterified hydrocarbons that are softer and melt at lower temperatures. This property also makes jojoba wax odorless, and less likely to become rancid over time than oils.

This property of jojoba also makes it much more potent and convenient for use in skin care. It absorbs easily into the skin, and delivers instant hydration and moisturization. It’s easy to mix in with other ingredients because it has no scent, and because it’s so light.

 


Related Article

Desert Essence Gives Top Uses For Jojoba Oil


 

Other benefits of jojoba include:

Long-lasting moisture: Studies have documented that jojoba improves the feel of skin, and provides a substantial long-acting, 24-hour skin hydration effect.

Anti-inflammatory: Jojoba wax has anti-inflammatory properties, helping to tame acne, ease the redness and pain of eczema, and keep skin calm and comfortable.

Antimicrobial: Jojoba naturally deters bugs, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This property makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit. Bonus: jojoba acts as a natural preservative!

Nutritious: Jojoba contains nutrients like vitamin E and B, as well as minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin from the effects of aging.

Soothes sunburn: You may find jojoba in many natural sunburn creams, as its hydrating action soothes burn and helps cut down on peeling.

Gentle: Jojoba is recommended for people with psoriasis and eczema because of its gentle nature. Applying jojoba to compromised skin can help keep it moist and reduce flare-ups.

Reduces scarring: Use jojoba on acne scars, stretch marks, and other old skin wounds to reduce the appearance of scars.

Antiaging: Because it is the perfect moisturizer, jojoba can help slow down the appearance of aging, and may fade fine lines and wrinkles.

Conditioning: Jojoba is also used in many hair products because its moisturizing and conditioning properties extend to the hair, making it soft, shiny, and manageable. Those with frizzy or damaged hair love jojoba.

Treats infections: Because of its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, jojoba is recommended for treating skin infections.

Source: annmarie

Published: APL Cheeks

 

Advertisements

3 Comments »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: